Strategic research of osteoarthritis for novel therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療医 (40282660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 雄一  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30345053)
筑田 博隆  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30345219)
森崎 裕  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30508099)
岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60401064)
乾 洋  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60583119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords整形外科学 / 関節病学 / 変形性関節症 / 外科学 / 骨軟骨代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated molecular mechanisms of osteoarthritis in this project, and we have identified that Notch and NF-kappaB signaling pathways play essential roles in osteoarthritis development. In Notch-related genes, Jag1-Notch-Hes1 pathway is most important, and inhibition of this pathway suppressed osteoarthritis. Complete inhibition of NF-kappaB caused chondrocyte apoptosis, and resulted in enhancement of osteoarthritis. In contrast, osteoarthritis was suppressed when NF-kappaB was inhibited partially, indicating that NF-kappaB regulation is essential for cartilage homeostasis.