Aromatase induces ovulation via a reduction of follicular androgen and its application for infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHOZU Makio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30226302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幡野 雅彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20208523)
石川 博士  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (70553973)
花岡 英紀  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80361426)
碓井 宏和  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (90375634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖医学 / アロマターゼ / 産婦人科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the hypothesis that aromatase trigger follicular rupture (ovulation) via a reduction of local androgen levels and tried to develop new treatment based on the theory. We developed in vitro PCOS model in which low dose hCG causes ovulatory response low. In this model, Cyp17a1 inhibitor which restored ovulatory responses of the model as well as oocyte maturation. The human oocytes were recovered from small non-dominant follicles of infertile women who underwent IVF-ET therapy. At least one forth of these oocytes were metaphase II and competent for live birth. This indicates that al least a part of the non-dominant follicles maintains oocyte competency until mid-cycle ovulation despite the high androgen status. Needle aspiration of those follicle and following IVF-ET may be an alternate therapy for those anovulatory women without gonadotropins-induced ovulation.