The behavior of mercury in the contaminated site and its impact on ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyasu Takashi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (60217552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Akito  国立水俣病総合研究センター, リスク評価室, 室長 (00393463)
IMURA Ryusuke  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院理工学域理学系, 准教授 (40284864)
UCHIUMI Toshiki  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院理工学域理学系, 教授 (20193881)
KODAMATANI Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院理工学域理学系, 助教 (30434468)
KONO Yuriko  鹿児島大学, 廃液処理センター, 助教 (60582070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Junko  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院理工学域理学系, 准教授 (40244222)
SATO Masanori  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院理工学域理学系, 教授 (80162478)
KANZAKI Ryo  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院理工学域理学系, 准教授 (50363320)
Research Collaborator Horvat Milena  IJS, Dr.
Balogh Steven  MCES, Dr.
Rahajoe Joeni S  LIPI, Dr.
Hidayati Nuril  LIPI, Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水銀 / 環境挙動 / 生態系 / スロベニア / インドネシア / 鉱山活動 / 鉱山 / 金精錬活動 / メチル水銀 / イドリヤ / チカニキ川 / 土壌 / 河川水 / 環境影響 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution of total and methylmercury concentration was investigated with chemical composition of soil, TOC and TN around Idrija old mercury mine, Slovenia. Through the investigation, ethylmercury was found for the first time in soil of this area. The organic matter plays an important role for the formation of organic mercury compound. Significant relations were observed between mercury concentration in air, plant leaves and soil, which indicate a circulation of mercury through these media. In west Java, Indonesia, the dispersion and transport of mercury through river system was investigated and it was found that suspended particle is an important transporter of mercury. In muscle of fresh water snail living in paddy field, organic mercury concentration and the percentage of total mercury was considerably higher than the paddy field soil, which suggests that mercury discharged from small scale gold mining can give an impact on ecosystems.