Study on the Comprehensive Conservation of the Reliefs in the Bayon Temple of the Angkor Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toshiya  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60306074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 光二郎  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10325938)
中川 武  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30063770)
池内 克史  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 名誉教授 (30282601)
内田 悦生  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
下田 一太  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (40386719)
片山 葉子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90165415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Masaaki  国士館大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (20000490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保存科学 / 浮き彫り / 砂岩 / 強化 / 微生物 / 岩石 / レーザー計測 / 修復材料 / バイヨン寺院 / アンコール遺跡 / 着生生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on the reliefs of the Bayon Temple has been carried out not only in conservation sciences, but also in disciplines such as architecture, petrology, microbiology, and metrology. Various preservation materials were administered to sandstone samples of the same composition as the ruins, and a 10-year evaluation test was conducted.We also monitored a test construction at the corridor for 4 years, and succeeded in uniformizing the strength of the Bas-reliefs surface by restoring the strength at the deteriorated parts only. Repair and filling materials for restoration were evaluated, and standard specifications were obtained.
The results revealed that a large amount of nitrogen and sulfur components were contained in the wall.Water-soluble components were discovered in the relief surface overgrown with lichens, and finding a proper cleaning method became a challenge.Using laser survey on the relief, we succeeded in quantitatively grasping the aging deterioration of the last years.