Study on the Architectural History of Catholic Churches in the Northern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yukimasa  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10191347)
Research Collaborator NGUYEN Ngoc Tung  フエ大学, 科学大学建築学科, 副学科長
NGUYEN Thi Huong Tra  外国語大学, 日本文化学科, 学科長
TERADA Hiroyuki  柊設計, 主任
LE Cam Nhung  (一社)日越学術交流センター, 副代表
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東南アジア / キリスト教 / 煉瓦造 / 木造架構 / RC造 / データベース / 保存 / 近代化 / キリスト教建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receiving full cooperation from Buichu and Phatdiem dioceses, we have conducted architectural surveys of 63 churches in total (39 in the former and 24 in the latter). In addition to the churches with traditional timber frames, surveying excellent brick structures of the 1920's, large-scale RC structures in the 1930's, et al. we could illustrate the architectural history with technical diversity on churches in Northern Vietnam.
Sharing the results of the survey through the Database which we continued to update, we donated the panels with drawings and photographs for display and tentative reports to the churches after finishing the survey. In order to utilize for conservation of historical churches and for promotion of local catholic culture, we have transferred the operation of Database system including updating and releasing in public to the two dioceses.