Evaluation of the carbon balance of tropical peat ecosystems using a tower-flux network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Takashi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20208838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 勇人  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70363257)
甲山 治  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (70402089)
伊藤 雅之  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70456820)
山田 浩之  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10374620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Akihiko  国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (70344273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱帯泥炭林 / 環境撹乱 / 排水 / 土地利用変化 / プランテーション / 泥炭分解 / 熱帯泥炭 / 人為撹乱 / オイルパーム園 / ゴム園 / 炭素収支 / メタン / 環境変動 / 炭素循環 / フラックス観測 / 水循環 / 二酸化炭素 / 温室効果 / 温暖化 / 東南アジア / 土壌炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In tropical peat ecosystems in Southeast Asia, including an undrained peat swamp forest, a drained swamp forest, a burned ex-swamp forest, a rubber plantation etc., various CO2 or carbon fluxes were measured, and CO2 emissions through oxidative peat decomposition, ecosystem-scale CO2 balance and carbon leaching (dissolved organic carbon: DOC) through runoff were quantified. As a result, 1) the sensitivity of peat decomposition to groundwater level, 2) a large amount of peat decomposition in a peat plantation, and 3) the contribution of peat decomposition to total subsidence, were mainly elucidated. The field data of CO2 fluxes were used to customize a terrestrial ecosystem process model (VISIT) to tropical peat ecosystems. Using the model, the carbon balance of tropical peatlands in whole Borneo Island was evaluated to be 1.8±12.9 Mt C ha-1 yr-1, which suggests that the tropical peat ecosystems have already changed to a carbon source.