Contamination status of antibiotics and antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs) in tropical Asian aquatic environments with artificial and natural disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoru  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 豊  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50382487)
高田 秀重  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Research Collaborator USUI Masaru  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60639540)
Boonla Chanchai  チュラロンコン大学, 生化学科, 教授
Sukpanyatham Nop  Quality Vet Product,Inc., 社長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗生物質 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 薬剤汚染 / 水圏 / 熱帯アジア / 環境撹乱 / 抗生物質耐性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tropical Asian environments receive various origin effluents, which contain antibiotics and antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs). This study found that sulfonamides are abundant in veterinary and human discharges in Bangkok and rural areas. Cephalosporin resistant E. coli was highly abundant in animal effluent, and fly should be a vector of the bacteria. Yet-to-be cultured bacteria possess specific ARG of sulfonamide. This study could reveal specific characters of ARGs and antibiotic contamination in Thailand aquatic environments.