Realization of Endogenous Green Revolution in Africa through ODA Disruptive Innovation of Sawah Ecotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Toshiyuki  島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50127156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増永 二之  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10325045)
佐藤 邦明  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (60533289)
増田 美砂  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (70192747)
阿部 進  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (40708898)
Research Collaborator Mohammed Moro BURI  ガーナ国立土壌研究所, Dr.
Joseph OFORI  ガーナ大学, Dr.
Segun Y. ADEMILUYI  ナイジェリア国立農業機械化センター, Dr.
Sunday E. OBALUM  ンスカ大学, 講師
CI ALARIMA  アベオクタ農業大学, Dr.
J Nwite  イシアグ農業大学, Dr.
IWASHIMA Noriko  島根大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアフリカ水田農法Sawah Technology / 内陸小低地の谷地田農法 / アフリカの緑の革命と水田仮説1 / 水田とエンクロージャーが農業革命の基盤 / 持続可能な集約的稲作に関する水田仮説2 / Kebbi稲作革命と氾濫原水田稲作 / 耕耘機利用の灌漑水田開発技術 / 農民の自力灌漑水田開発技術 / Kebbi稲作革命 / Sawah technology / 農民の自力水田開発技術 / アフリカ水田農法 / 耕耘機利用の畦畔造成と水路切削法 / 科学技術の前提としての水田仮説1 / 集約的持続性を担保する水田仮説2 / 内陸大湿地とデルタの持続可能な開発 / アフリカの緑の革命 / アフリカ農民の自力水田開発 / 難民の定住化 / アフリカ氾濫原農法 / 水田仮説1と2 / 国際研究者交流 / ナイジェリア:ガーナ:インドネシア / ODA破壊的イノベーション / Sawah hypothesis 1 and 2 / 内発的水田開発 / ナイジェリア / ガーナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the core technologies of Asian Green Revolution (GR) were modern agricultural technologies, like fertilizer/pesticides, irrigation/drainage, and especially high yielding variety (HYV), GR of Sub-Saharan African (SSA) cannot be realized by such technologies only. The success of the Asian GR was based on the irrigated sawah systems developed by farmers using 100-1000 years before modern science and technology. Although Norfolk four-course rotation technology was core for the British Agricultural revolution in 18th century, long continued enclosure movement during 15th to 18th centuries had prepared farmers’ institutional land condition to accept the technology and made possible technology evolution. In order to realize GR, SSA farmers need irrigated sawah system (Sawah Hypothesis 1), which can be realized by Sawah technology in diverse lowland agro-ecologies, such as inland valleys, flood plains and inland deltas.