Toward an elucidation of transmission mechanisms and pathological conditions of leishmaniasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2016-2017)
Hokkaido University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirotomo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00346579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三森 龍之  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (00117384)
久保 誠  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40464804)
上里 博  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10137721)
片倉 賢  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (10130155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIGUCHI Yoshihisa  高知大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10037385)
YAMAMOTO Yuichi  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00363672)
Research Collaborator GOMEZ Eduardo A.
VELEZ Lenin
MARTINI-ROBLES Luiggi
CALVOPINA Manuel
CACERES Abraham G.
TIWANANTHAGORN Saruda
LEELAYOOVA Saovanee
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリーシュマニア症 / リーシュマニア原虫 / ベクター / サシチョウバエ / リザーバー / 分子疫学 / 血清診断 / エクアドル / ペルー / タイ / リーシュマニア / 疫学 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Countrywide epidemiological study on leishmaniasis was performed using FTA cards as a sample collection tool, and causative parasite species as well as its relation to pathogenesis were identified. In addition, a LAMP-based molecular diagnosis for leishmaniasis was established. Distributing sand flies and their infection by Leishmania spp. were examined by dissection and molecular mass-screening, and sand fly species responsible for transmission of Leishmania were successfully identified in several endemic areas. In addition, population genetics analysis of sand flies suggested that intraspecific genetic variation is associated with vector competency. On the study of emerging leishmaniasis in Thailand, parasite antigens for serodiagnosis were identified, and vector research methods using PCR and LAMP was established.