Research on Extra-Low-Power Self-Test for LSI Circuits in Implantable Medical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WEN XIAOQING  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20250897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮瀬 紘平  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30452824)
Holst Stefan (HOLST Stefan)  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (40710322)
梶原 誠司  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (80252592)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Kozo
Saluja K. K.
Tehranipoor M.
Girard P.
AIKYO Takashi
TAKAGI Noriaki
Keller B.
Varma P.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLSIテスト / スキャンテスト / テスト電力 / キャプチャ電力 / IR-Dop / クロックストレッチ / 誤テスト / テストデータ変更 / LSI回路 / IR-Drop / 低電力テスト / テスト生成 / テスト電力安全性 / 入力遷移 / マスク回路 / シフト電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the fact that there are many invalid input transitions that do not contribute to delay fault detection in the LSI scan test, and proposed a selective input transition mask circuit that does not propagate invalid input transitions in the circuit. It was confirmed that the self test power can be drastically reduced without deteriorating the test quality by actual test-chip-based measurement as well as simulatin-based evaluation. Moreover, we succeeded in suppressing the clock stretch and improving the accuracy of the actual speed scan test by reducing the state transition around the clock signal line. The proposed method greatly contributes to the testing of LSI circuits for implantable medical devices that require ultra low power.