Construction of a system for generation of multimedia contents adaptively varying according to users' behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEYAMA Miki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00218463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 貴弘  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20524028)
八木 伸行  東京都市大学, メディア学部, 教授 (40575205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報検索 / 画像検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed a new system for creating multimedia contents which can adaptively change according to users' behaviors. Specifically, by extracting relationship between users' behaviors and multimedia contents based on cross-media correlation analysis method, every-changing users' intentions for their desired contents were modeled. Based on the obtained model, systems for creating new types of multimedia contents were realized. Furthermore, new multimedia recommendation frameworks were newly constructed, and these frameworks could realize mutual recommendation through the use of the above systems by multiple users. Finally, we performed demonstration experiments of these frameworks in various fields and verified their performance.