Computational Approach to Fashion Fitting based on Subjective Measure and Statistical Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MAO Xiaoyang  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20283195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 一成  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00181347)
山本 高美  和洋女子大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10327182)
小俣 昌樹  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60402088)
豊浦 正広  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80550780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GYOBA Jiro  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
FUKUMOTO Fumiyo  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60262648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords服装検索 / 事例ベース / 感性情報 / 統計学習 / 感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Online shopping of clothing items becomes more and more popular. However there was a lot of voices that failed in online shopping, such as "The design was different from what it looked on the webpage”. Whether a certain clothing suits a particular individual is not only decided by the feature of the person's face or body shape, but also greatly influenced by his / her preference in addition to social factors such as fashion trend and occupation. In this research, we aimed at developing new technologies enabling users to search for the clothing items matching both the feature of their body shape as well as their subjective preferences. The developed technologies used modern computer vision technologies for extracting features from clothing images and 3D depth camera or scanners, and used machine learning approaches for reflecting the preference of users in the searching process.