Security Evaluation for Elliptic Curve Pairing-based Cryptography with Conjugate Rational Points by Distributed and Parallelized Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60314655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Uehara Satoshi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (90213389)
Kusaka Takuya  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 講師 (00336918)
Yamai Nariyoshi  東京農工大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90210319)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペアリング暗号 / 乱数検定 / 攻撃・安全性評価 / 並列処理 / データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the security of elliptic curve pairing-based cryptography, this research has considered several attacking method, particularly rho method with some improvements and experiments. In detail, this research discussed a random number generator for efficiently carrying out random walks of rational points and then discussed an efficient distributed parallel attacks. Then, this paper also developed some efficient arithmetic operations on elliptic curve and evaluated some other approaches that kept all of generated random rational points for the attack in contrast to rho method. As a result, this research could show that 88 bit pairing-based cryptography could be broken with about three hours computation by 4 PCs. This research still keeps on attacking 114 bit pairing-based cryptography.