Study of hippocampal function with electrical activity in temporal cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Shogo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50153888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ito Isao  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20183741)
Okada Kana  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 特任助教 (50528263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時間認知 / 脳認知科学 / 時間情報処理 / 海馬機能 / 海馬の非対称性 / 海馬シータ波 / ピーク法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time is truly ubiquitous. Time is very important to living animals. This study focused on the hippocampal function in the temporal cognition and was going to clarify the relationship between brain region and their electrophysiological activity. Rats were trained using peak interval (PI) 30-s procedure that include empty probe trials using at response peak time and measured the hippocampal θ activity during PI task performance. It can calculate to evaluate as a power level by doing FFT analysis. We have measured as an objective evaluation of the hippocampal θ wave how it works. We sorted progress and the correspondency of the hippocampal θ wave in frequency band at peak time. Even mice were able to attract behavioral data by long-term training using the same PI procedure. There is the electroencephalographic comparison between the iv mouse which reversed the right and left components and C57BL/6J which is generally used by an experiment in the future study.