Enhancing Image Quality of the 3D Free-Viewpoint Video in Large-Scale Space Utilizing Player-Billboard Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yuichi  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (50115804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 能成  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70283637)
北原 格  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70323277)
Research Collaborator SHISHIDO Hidehiko
KASUYA Nozomu
SATO Hideaki
AKECHI Nao
KASHIWAKUMA Junya
KAMIYAMA Takashi
YAMAGIRI Yasushi
TORIYA Hisatoshi
SHIZUKU Taisuke
UEDA Masashi
SATO Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords任意視点映像 / ビルボード / 高画質化 / 没入型提示 / 複合現実感 / スポーツ中継 / ネットワークメディア / インタフェース / 人物ビルボード / 大規模空間 / 複合現実型提示 / 映像圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized a technology that enables multiple viewers to observe 3D free-viewpoint video with SDTV image quality via the network arbitrarily choosing their viewpoints.
As the free-viewpoint video generation technology suitable for higher image quality, we made a systematic comparison between the player-billboard method which we originally have developed and the method based on 3D shape reconstruction. We confirmed the player-billboard method is superior to the 3D reconstruction based method for generating high quality video. We have examined the feasibility of our technology to utilize in the live video delivery via network and in the playback type content production. We also developed Mixed-Reality presentation methods such as an immersive display with player's point of view.