Proposition of motion measurement system using microwave and evaluation of its performance by Nohgaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Morita Toshio  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30329081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60262101)
DOI Yasuo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (70292844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報システム / 人間情報学 / 人間計測 / 動作計測 / マイクロ波 / 身体技法 / 伝統芸能 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A real-time three-dimensional motion measurement system using microwave has been developed. Its performances were maximum distance 100m and measured position accuracy 1mm approximately. A skill analysis of HAKOBI of Nohgaku was conducted, and we found adjustment skill by the steps, the stride and TAME. Then, it was clarified that these skills were utilized for generation of rhythm and tempo in JOHAKYU. Verbalizing was tried about basic technique and master's technique of traditional performance performers, and three features could be found. From above, this study succeeded to get the knowledge which contributes to cancellation of difficulty of the visualization of a body technique and the initiation in Nohgaku.