Study on physical basis of diversity of voice quality based on averaged vocal tract model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tatsuya  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60293594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 仁  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00436164)
蒔苗 久則  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (20415441)
齋藤 毅  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (70446962)
網野 加苗  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 研究員 (70630698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMOTO Hironori  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40374102)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 声道 / 音声の個人性 / 鼻腔 / 副鼻腔 / 数値音響解析 / 音声科学 / 音響計測 / 発話器官モデル / MRI・音声データベース / 時間領域差分法 / FDTD法 / 機械学習 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / 音声生成 / 磁気センサシステム / EMA / 声優 / 発話器官 / 個人性 / 音声 / 音響解析 / 調音運動 / 母音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored physical basis of diversity of voice quality using observation methods and computational acoustics that the project members have developed. This project achieved the followings; (1) The three-dimensional (3D) shape and movements of the speech organs were measured by an MRI scanner using a synchronized sampling method during continuous speaking and a database for 11 adults was constructed. (2) A tongue model was developed based on the database. (3) The acoustic characteristics of the nasal and paranasal cavities, which contribute largely to the voice quality, were investigated by an acoustic measurement method and a numerical acoustic analysis method. (4) The vocal tract of a professional voice impersonator and three voice actors were measured and analyzed. (5) The five-degrees-of-freedom sensors of an electromagnetic articulography system was improved to reduce interference in articulation. The proposed sensors have been made available commercially.