Research on Human-Augmenting Telepresence Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Rekimoto Junichi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (20463896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKI TAKASHI  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任講師 (50511961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人間拡張 / テレプレゼンス / テレイグジスタンス / 全周囲映像 / 遠隔共同作業 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 画像処理 / 知覚伝送 / 人間機械協調 / 触覚インタフェース / 仮想力覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates telepresence interactions when humans are connected to other machines or other humans. Unlike traditional telepresence systems, this project accepts and utilizes difference between remotely connected entities. In the first half of the project, we investigated human-drone remote connection and confirmed how the user can have immersive feeling of the drone. In the latter half of the project, human-human telepresence is investigated. We developed a head-worn 360-degree image capturing system with video stabilization. These results have been published by multiple international conference papers as well as journals.