Development of a communication robot that moves a tablet computer for tactile feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Itsuo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70186469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 誠  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触覚 / 圧力センサ / タブレット端末 / タッチパネル / 硬さ柔らかさの触感 / 凸凹の触感 / マンマシンインタラクション / ユーザインターフェイス / ユーザーイクスペリエンス / 触覚情報提示装置 / ハプティック / 力覚 / バーチャルリアリティ / Tactile Display / Haptic Device / マルチモーダル・ユーザーインターフェイス / 知覚特性 / 慣性ホイール / アクチュエータ / ユーザーインターフェイス / タッチパネルセンサ / タブレット型端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A communication robot that moves a tablet put on its stage and provides tactile feedback to the fingers on its touch panel is developed. Six pressure sensors are implemented to detect the pressure given from a finger to the touch panel. The feeling of stiffness and touching a 3D shape is represented by moving the tablet and giving a force to the finger depending on the pressure. The project is extended with a year and a handheld version of the communication robot is developed. The robot provides tactile feedback to the fingers on the back of a smartphone. It detects the finger action and the relative position of the smartphone against the face using an accelerometer, a rotary encoder, a pressure sensor and an image sensor and operations for the smartphone are performed intuitively an an interactive fashion using these sensors and the tactile feedback.