a trial production of retro-transmissive optical structure and virtual image projector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ryugo Kijima  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80283282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光学 / 再帰透過 / 虚像プロジェクタ / 頭部搭載型ディスプレイ / 光学シースルー / バーチャル・リアリティ / 光学素子 / ヘッドマウンテッドディスプレイ / 再帰透過性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ユーザインターフェース / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / ディスプレイ / 微細光学素子 / 再帰反射 / プロジェクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel idea of the fundamental optical function named as the retro-transmission had been proposed by the representative researcher of this project, and this function was realized by making the prototypes of pieces with the optical structures. The major performance parameters were defined as the amount of blur. The efficiency of the light energy usage, and formulas to estimate these performances were proposed theoretically, and the result of experiment to measure the performances matched with the formulas. It was found that one of the nominated optical structure, so-called "right crossed louver mirror array", has the advantage in blur performance to other structures, because the angular accuracy between the mirror pair has no relation to the degradation of image resolution only in case of this structure. For the prototype making, cutting method by nano-machining center and acculumation and pealing of the prepared thin stripe mirror plate was used. The latter was better in performance.