Support and Evaluation of Communication Skills in Group Discussions by Conversational Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Yukiko Nakano  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40422505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 将吾  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00512261)
黄 宏軒  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00572950)
高瀬 裕  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60744000)
林 佑樹  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40633524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチモーダルインタラクション / 非言語行動認識 / コミュニケーション行動自動評価 / グループ討論 / 情報工学 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / マルチモーダルコミュニケーション / 議論状態の推定 / 非言語行動の認識 / ヒューマンコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project collected verbal and nonverbal behaviors in group discussions, and established models for estimating communication skills and important statements in the discussion. First, we conducted a corpus collection experiment using 40 subjects, and collected 14000 utterances, from which estimation models were created by exploiting machine learning techniques. The accuracy of the communication skill (high or low) estimation model was 93%. The model performance for detecting important utterances was 0.7 in F-measure. We also developed a conversation intervention robot and demonstrated its effectiveness.