Stochastic neurocomputing with incorporating the survival strategies of micro-algae cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ozasa Kazunari  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 専任研究員 (10231234)
Research Collaborator Song Simon  Hanyang University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / 生物物理 / 微生物 / 生存戦略 / 確率的情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using biological diversity and survival strategy for information processing, it is expected that more flexible processing and witty judgment can be realized on the computer. In this study, we studied the survival strategy behavior and diversity of the swimming micro-algae Euglena gracilis by experiments and aimed at implementing them as soft computing function. Neurocomputing with photo-resistive noise oscillators as state variables of the neurons and the particle simulation type neurocomputing were targeted. We realized the function to acquire approximate solutions one after another in a short time to the nearly NP-hard problems such as combinatorial optimization problems. Furthermore, stochastic neurocomputing was realized by a new approach of stochastic calculation rule application.