Generating Robot's Attendance Actions by Estimating Person's Awareness to the Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Jun  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90219585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATAKE JUNJI  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60392726)
OISHI SHUJI  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30759618)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords付き添いロボット / アウェアネス / 移動ロボット / 人物検出・識別 / 人物行動推定 / ロボットの行動生成 / 見守りロボット / 生活支援ロボティクス / 視点計画 / 人物追従 / 人物検出・認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an increasing demand for personal service robots such as attendant robots that support people in their daily life. Aiming at realizing such an attendant robot, we developed the following methods: (1) detecting and tracking people in a variety of poses and discriminating a specific person to whom services are provided; (2) estimating a person's awareness to the environment from his/her actions with estimation of face poses; (3) generating appropriate attendance actions and switching them depending on a person's intention and/or state. We implemented and tested these methods using a real robot to show their effectiveness.