Development of Real-world Oriented Ubiquitous Hospital Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10304156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粂 直人  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00456881)
竹村 匡正  兵庫県立大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (40362496)
岡本 和也  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60565018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHBOSHI Naoki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80294247)
TADA Masahiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40418520)
NOMA Haruo  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00374108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療情報 / ユビキタスコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research successfully demonstrates clinical medicine of information age realized as man-machine system through prototyping following four components and evaluated their efficiency; (A) a sensor network system collecting real-world data; data provided through medical devices and their position, (B) a medication administration system estimating relation between a patient, a nurse, a medical device, a pack of medicine, and a physician’s order from obtained real-world data and cyber world data in a hospital information system, (C) a display system to visualize the output of the administration system, and (D) some use-case scenarios within clinical activities. The part of the prototype is even introduced to real clinical activity as a commercial clinical information system.