Hyperlink Management System for automated integration of biological databases by use of data IDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25280108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Tadashi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80270461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生命情報学 / 生体分子 / 統合データベース / 論理的データ検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperlink Management System (HMS; http://biodb.jp/) is an automatically updating, integrated database of data IDs and their relationships that are used in major biological databases. We newly added several databases concerning genomic polymorphisms into HMS, and realized a comprehensive data search in a recursive manner through a chain of hyperlinks, which can promote discoveries in the field of genome medicine. Also, we developed and released a web service for bulk retrieval of data IDs and URLs. In the near future, we plan to install new functions such as enrichment analysis tools.