Refinement of terrestrial carbon budget estimation in Asia through model-data intercomparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Fukushima University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ICHII Kazuhito  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (50345865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hideki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (10392961)
SATO Hisashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (50392965)
KATO Tomomichi  北海道大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60392958)
UEYAMA Masahito  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60508373)
SASAI Takahiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70443190)
KONDO Masayuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 特任技術主事 (40754346)
WATANABE Akira  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 特任教授 (70114006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Akihiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (70344273)
SAIGUSA Nobuko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 副センター長 (00251017)
HIRANO Takashi  北海道大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20208838)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords陸域炭素循環 / モデリング / リモートセンシング / 渦相関法 / AsiaFlux / モデル比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terrestrial carbon budget in Asia was analyzed using network data of site observation (e.g. AsiaFlux), remote sensing data, and terrestrial ecosystem models. Data-driven terrestrial CO2 fluxes were estimated using AsiaFlux observation and remote sensing data with a machine learning method. The data-driven estimation of CO2 fluxes were further evaluated with outputs from multiple terrestrial biosphere models, and we found consistent interannual variations and gradual increases in CO2 sink in Siberia. We also found large model-data differences in tropical Asia region.