Elucidation of next-generation toxicity having highly detective and concetrated homeostatic disruptive chemicals in human and food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Souichi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10213729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTANI HIDEKI  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00581414)
EMA AKIYAMA  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50581401)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内分泌攪乱 / 性ホルモン / ダイオキシン / PFOS / 恒常性攪乱 / 恒常性攪乱物質 / TBBPA / TCDD / 免疫かく乱 / 経世代毒性影響 / 性ホルモン定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are yet many any questions about the toxicity influence on highly advanced functions such as sex hormone secretion or the immune system in human body by environmental pollutants intake with a very small amount from food. In this study, when we administrated PFOS or TCDD to mice each, it was analyze in sex hormone levels in the blood and evaluate their disruption effect As a result, if we assumed a biosynthesis pathway to Androgen and Estrogen which went by way of Progestin from Cholesterol, it was estimated the sex hormone disruption effect having PFOS and TCDD exist the Androgen synthetic pathway side more downstream than Progestin located upstream of the synthetic pathway.