Research and development of new radiological adsorption materials using the activated mica mineral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
narazaki yukinori  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00446866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBA Mineki  福岡県保健環境研究所, 専門研究員 (60523438)
HIRAKAWA Syusaku  福岡県保健環境研究所, 研究員 (90527623)
OHISHI Okihiro  福岡県保健環境研究所, 研究員 (90446857)
WADA Sinichirou  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60108678)
MOMOSHIMA Noriyuki  九州大学, アイソトープ統合安全管理センター, 教授 (80128107)
AMANO Hikaru  (財)日本分析センター, 技術参事 (80354851)
田上 四郎  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80446856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Tetsuo  福島県立医科大学, 教授 (10260233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性物質 / 放射性セシウム / 吸着材 / 雲母鉱物 / 原子力防災 / 復興支援 / 放射能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new adsorbent for Cs (Activated Micaceous Minerals : AM2), which have expanded interlayer spacings by replacing the interlayer K by hydrated Na.The distribution coefficient of Cs for both the powder form and the flake form of the AM2 were 100,000 mL/g using deionized water.A maximum saturated adsorption capacity of the powder form and the flake form was 61 mg/ g, 19 mg/g respectively. This AM2 was featured by an extremely high selectivity of Cs and not showing to tend lowering in adsorption of Cs even in sea water.A desorption of Cs once adsorbed was little in a harsh condition such as for 30 min. at 120℃ in sea water. These features will show us good properties in actual use for fixation of Cs. A granular form of hybrid of the AM2 and A-zeolite revealed to be able to adsorb Cs and Sr by column test from the practical levels of the contaminated water, this will lead us to use simultaneous adsorption Cs and Sr dynamically.