Conservation of lake ecosystems by biological interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kiminori  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (40114376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA TAKASHI  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (60344149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords湖沼生態系 / 生物間相互作用 / ウキクサ / 根圏細菌群集 / クオラムセンシング / 湖沼 / アオコ / 微生物群衆 / 根圏微生物 / 増殖抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecosystem modeling study and laboratory experiments were carried out for lake-ecosystem conservation. Analysis of the developed mathematical model showed that cyanobacteria can be reduced by bacteria living in the rhizosphere of duckweed without reducing loading of nutrient. Algicidal effects of the bacteria called quorum sensing was investigated by using yeast cells as a model organism. It was shown that yeast cells of high density exhibited high degree of synchronization of metabolism probably due to quorum sensing. Experiments using the PCR-DGGE methods revealed that at least one community of bacteria played a significant role in reducing cyanobacteria.