Integrated GHG emission model for assessing international air transport policies for climate change adaptation in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25281072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
hirata terumitsu  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80450766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAI Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10182289)
MUROMACHI Yasunori  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (40251350)
FUKUDA Daisuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70334539)
HANAOKA Shinya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90467027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際交通 / 航空交通システム / 温室効果ガス / 気候変動 / 国際航空
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the integrated GHG emission model for assessing international air transport policies for climate change adaptation in Asia. First, the ATS simulation model is developed which can evaluate the difference of aircraft operation efficiency among different regions in Asia in terms of fuel consumption. Secondly the statistical model for forecasting the impact of climate change on aircraft operational cancellation is developed. Thirdly the airline route design and air passenger behavior model (route choice behavior model among major Asian hub-airports) is developed based on AHP model. By integrating these model, the we assessed international air transport policies for climate change adaptation in Asia.