A user interface that generates tactile sensation and sound sensation using somatosensory sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO MAKOTO  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (90325887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 純一  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10303265)
伊藤 精英  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90325895)
小野 哲雄  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40343389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / 視覚障害者 / 聴覚障害者 / 体性感覚 / アクセシビリティ / 参加型デザイン / 触感 / ユーザインターフェース / 情報デザイン / 視覚障害 / 聴覚障害 / 触覚 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 知覚 / デザイン / 音感 / インタラクション / 感覚拡張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the "environment perception user interfaces" which enable every person including hearing loss and visually impaired individuals to extend tactile sense or auditory perception for recognizing surroundings. In the case of user interface (UI) of the visually impaired, we developed the two UIs. First, a UI(F.B.Finger) conveys distance information to user's fingers using somatic and tactile sensations.Second, a UI(F.B.Surface) provides environmental changes, so that the users can obtain various kinds of environmental information. In the case of people with hearing impairments, we developed a UI (ONTENNA) that conveys the acoustic environment through hairs to skin of user's head.
International Conference Paper Award(ambient2012), SIGRAPH ASIA Good Presentation Award,Good Design Award BEST 100, Information Processing Society YAMAHA Award, Design Society Good Presentation Award.