Development of Prompting Device for Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
Sagara Jiro  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10330490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEMURA Rumi  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00324690)
NAKAZONO Shogo  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, 研究員 (80709907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Kazue  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (50208352)
NAGAO Toru  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (80273796)
TAGASHIRA Akinori  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助教 (80512516)
MIAKE Nobu  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助教 (40512463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / MCI / 家庭電化製品 / 認知症高齢者 / 促し装置 / 独居高齢者 / インタフェース / 国際情報交換 / スウェーデン / デンマーク / 軽度認知症 / 在宅高齢者 / センシング / マイクロコントローラ / 合成音声発生装置 / 音声録音再生装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We interviewed elderlies who live alone or alone in daytime in their own houses by using ETUQ-Japan (Everyday Technology Usage Questionnaire - Japan) developed in Karorinska Institute Sweden. The amount of subjects is 185 through continuous research. We found some topics what appliances they use continuously and those features. Adding this, we listed troubles or annoyances complaint by their selves or their family, then we categorized them into hour: first is important and prompting may be effective, second is not so important but prompting may be effective, third is important but prompting may not support it, and fourth is not so important and prompting is not relating it.
We developed some prompting devices related in first category. They are the gas stove, the washing machine, locking key, indoor atmosphere and confirming items when outing.