Development of 3D Elder Fashion System for Ethical Garment Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA TOMOE  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60132437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiroyuki  大阪信愛女学院短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (00203448)
YOKURA Hiroko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50165784)
MURAKAMI Kaori  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80229955)
MATSUDAIRA Mitsuo  元金沢大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10142621)
KAWAGUCHI Junko  元高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (70347657)
DOHI Masako  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 家政科, 准教授 (60553542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Shigeru  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (10356496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3次元動作時人体形状の変化 / 3次元静止時人体形 / 高齢者 / 着心地 / エルダーファッシヨン / 3次元静止時人体形状 / 3次元静的動作人体形状 / エルダーファッション / 人体と衣服の3次元ずれ情報 / 高齢者の3次元体形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed for the ethical garment design system for elder people in this research, which was extracted the stationary 3D body surfaces and the 3D body movements which was investigated the information on garment design images and general perception, including with regard to self-consciousness. The features of 3D curved surface shape were examined for approximately 1,600 models (adult males and females) as a physical evaluation, and the elder characteristic extractions of the curved body shape and the imagination clothes design for individual garment were enabled. We clarified the curved flare skirt shapes for material. As a sensitivity evaluation, the classification of perception including self-consciousness with the features of garment design images of elder females and consumption behavior pattern of female university students associated with fast fashion fact-finding were considered comprehensively, and we extracted the ethical garment perception and fashion present situation.