The development of new biomarkers to assess the dietary environments concerned to the phosphorus metabolic abnormalities in the diabetic end-stage renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE MOTOYOSHI  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20283913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO MIKIKO  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50314852)
NITTA YOKO  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70403318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病末期腎症 / 高リン血症 / 血管内皮機能 / リン代謝マーカー / 血液透析 / 血流依存性血管拡張反応 / リン摂取量 / リン代謝調節因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The validity of the processed food frequency questionnaire (PFFQ) to estimate amount of phosphorus intake used in this study was verified. The amounts of phosphorus estimated by the PFFQ were correlated with those calculated from diet-records, which showed the validity of this questionnaire.
In this study we investigated the effect of inorganic phosphorus containing in foods as additives on the phosphorus metabolism and the vascular endothelial function. The test meals rich in inorganic phosphorus or organic phosphorus were administered to the subjects, and then the Flow Mediated Dilation (FMD) and the phosphorus metabolic markers were measured. After intake of the high inorganic phosphorus meal, plasma phosphorus level was significantly elevated, and the FMD was deteriorated, compared with the high organic phosphorus meal. It was suggested that ingestion of inorganic phosphorus contained as food additives impaired the vascular endothelial function.