Association between characteristics of current diet and onset/deterioration of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masayoshi  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (20154982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKINO Jun-ichi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00440529)
TAKATA Takanobu  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助教 (20515308)
UEDA Tadashi  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助教 (80151794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食習慣 / NAFLD / NASH / TAGE / 生活習慣病 / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the current widespread introduction of a Western lifestyle, the number of patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) has rapidly increased, contributing to increases in the liver cancer- or cardiovascular disease-related mortality rates. However, the etiology remains to be clarified. Our previous study indicated that toxic AGEs (TAGE), which may be primarily involved in lifestyle-related diseases (LSRD), were synthesized in vivo in the presence of postprandial hyperglycemia or after the excessive ingestion of fructose and dietary AGEs.
This study showed that the characteristics of the current diet (excessive ingestion of glucose/fructose/high-AGE drinks or foods) promoted the generation/accumulation of TAGE in hepatocytes or myocardial cells, closely contributing to the onset/deterioration of each condition, and that the blood TAGE level reflected the grade of the condition. Therefore, the results of this study may promote new strategies to prevent LSRD.