Development of a Learning History Analysis Method Focusing on Programming Learning Processes and Its Applications in Learning Situation Recognition Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Miyadera Youzou  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 勝一  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60364395)
喜久川 功  常葉大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (10440611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAZEYAMA Atsuo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70313278)
MORIMOTO Yasuhiko  東京学芸大学, 情報処理センター, 准教授 (10387532)
KURITA Rumiko  城西大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60383171)
YAKU Takeo  日本大学, 文理学部, 名誉教授 (90102821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプログラミング学習 / 学習履歴 / データマイニング / 状況把握 / 系列パターンマイニング / 状況把握推定 / 学習状況推定 / 状況把握支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the programming exercise lesson, it is expected that estimating learning situations based on the source code editing process can be automated by clarifying the relation between source code editing patterns and learning situations. Therefore, to clarify the relationship between the editing pattern of the source code and the learning situation, this study developed a method and tools for analyzing source code editing processes. Using this method, we extracted frequent editing patterns, by using Sequence Pattern Mining, from the editing history that previous learner applied to the source code. Then, we associated the edit pattern with the learning situation. By using this method, it was shown that learners' situations can be estimated with high accuracy.