Development of communication support system based on intent recognition for cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Tetsuya  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (40397815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有木 康雄  神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10135519)
高田 哲  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10216658)
中井 靖  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (80462050)
榎並 直子  神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (80628925)
中川 誠司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70357614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマン・インターフェース / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An utterance style of a person with an articulation disorder, such as cerebral palsy, is different from that of physically unimpaired persons, and his/her utterance is often unstable or unclear, which makes it difficult for them to communicate. To develop a communication-support system for them, we propose a new automatic speech recognition (ASR) system using a new acoustic feature extraction technique, a voice conversion (VC) method for articulation disorders that converts unclear utterances to clear utterances, and a multi-modal utterance recognition system using a novel feature integration technique based on a machine-learning approach. Experimental results demonstrated that our ASR, VC, and multimodal recognition methods could improve the speech recognition accuracy, the listening speech quality, and the multimodal (speech and image) recognition accuracy in comparison with conventional approaches, respectively.