Research to construct a tailor-made educational carte and the optimization of learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Hironobu  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (80405084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲川 敬介  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (50410759)
福田 衣里  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師(移行) (50617488)
岩崎 彰典  岡山理科大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (60258209)
橋本 信一  電気通信大学, 情報理工学域, 特任准教授 (60350500)
C Burrows  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授(移行) (70454858)
木戸 和彦  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 准教授 (80599184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group has developed e-learning programs mainly for Japanese college students to improve their English reading and listening skills; PREMA is a program for extensive reading, and PLIMA aims to improve poor phonological analysis and the inability to hear liaison or unstressed sounds. These programs help construct an educational carte, similar to a medical chart, to pinpoint problem areas of English learning. However, only ascertaining shortcomings is insufficient, as the greatest difficulty lies in choosing learning materials of the appropriate level. Therefore, in order to maximize learning effect within a limited time frame, we proposed a mathematical approach that allows for the selection of learning material that will have the largest effect on improving particular weaknesses within that space of time. We also examined whether it is possible to predict test scores in a short time period by using the two-dimensional, chaotic time-series short-term prediction method
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中教審答申、「学士課程教育の構築に向けて」が発表されて以降、多くの高等教育機関で「学習成果(ラーニング・アウトカム)」をいかに示すかが検討され、学修e-ポートフォリオなどが導入されつつある。現時点での課題は、「学修過程を含めて到達度を評価し、次に取り組むべき課題をみつけてステップアップを図るという、学生自身の自己省察を可能とすること(答申の用語解説)」という理想をいかに実現するのかである。我々が新たに構築を目指している「教育カルテ」は、個々の学習者に対して最も効果的な学習ルートと期待値を提示する仕組みである。質の保証が求められる時代において、非常に意義深いものであると我々は考えている。