Developing a Curriculum for Media Literacy Education in the Social Media Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Nakahashi Yu  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80389064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 和行  京都教育大学, 大学院連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (30324718)
川瀬 基寛  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (40469268)
豊田 充崇  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60346327)
今野 貴之  明星大学, 教育学部, 助教 (70632602)
久保田 賢一  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80268325)
中川 一史  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80322113)
鈴木 克明  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90206467)
佐藤 幸江  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90599614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディア・リテラシー / ソーシャルメディア / 教授・学習理論 / ICT学習環境 / カリキュラム開発 / メディア教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a curriculum for media literacy education at an elementary level was developed, to meet the needs of the social media age. More specifically, the education program was inspired by a consideration of the following: “educational content related to social media,” “the effectiveness of introducing educational theories related to social constructivism,” and “instruction strategies in an ICT environment.” Through this process, we developed a curriculum optimal for the use of students in the upper grades of elementary school, and tested its theoretical and practical efficacy. The results of this research were published by Hokuju Shuppan as Media Riterashi Kyoiku: Sosharu Media Jidai no Jissen to Manabi(Media Literacy Education: Practice and Learning in the Social Media Age), and have been circulated widely.