Basic research of the safety and efficiency of social infrastructure by wireless sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ogai Harutoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80367169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUJIMA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60367167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線センサネットワーク / 橋梁診断 / 照明制御 / モデルベース制御 / ニューラルネットワーク / 照明モデル / 自動車の隊列走行 / ドア・ツー・ドア自動運転 / 橋梁健全度診断 / 電磁波による劣化診断 / ドア・トウ・ドア自動運転 / 携帯端末応用 / 発電充電システム / 走行制御 / 自動運転 / 隊列走行 / 無線電力伝送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Research and development of Bridge Health Monitoring System (BHMS) by using wireless sensor networks was done. The new small size of the wireless sensor module and the prototype of the wireless sensor network system were developed and made communication test. The ARMA model and wavelet based diagnostic methods was developed ,implemented and tested.
(2)A lighting control system for large-scale Office was researched and developed. The lighting control system consisted of a high-speed search algorithm by combination of LP and PSO, new learning method for coefficients of the illumination model by neural network with Lambertian neuron, a on-line illumination control method for external light change. These were tested and got good results .(3)By using wireless sensor networks and Wi-Fi , the research for the platoon and door-to- door travel control of the ultra-small electric vehicle were done. Many test run were done and good results were obtained