Development of the Smart Inspection Systems for Building Damage Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2014-2015)
Fuji Tokoha University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  常葉大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90273523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEKAWA Kishie  常葉大学, 大学院環境防災研究科, 教授 (10329576)
OHARA Miho  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 水災害研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70361649)
KOUMOTO Hiroko  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (10612484)
FUJIU Makoto  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (90708124)
Research Collaborator MASUZAWA Yoe
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建物被害調査 / 復旧・復興工学 / インスペクション / タブレット型調査ツール / 調査トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper presents the development of the smart inspection systems for building damage evaluation. After the earthquake, several building damage inspections are carried out. Although intensive efforts have been carried out, the inspection data has not been sharing. In addition, due to lack of inspectors, the damage inspection is always delayed in case of disaster. The authors designed the data sharing protocol and developed the application systems utilizing tablet PC for visual damage inspection. With this system, the inspection procedure becomes quite simple; an inspector identifies the damage location and plots the damage marker on the floor plan. The building damage level is automatically calculated by the system. A prototype system were tested in several damage inspection exercises, and showed a good performance.