Single cell biomechanics and the investigation of mechanical field in cell nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionAino University (2016)
Osaka University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00263228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞 / 細胞核 / ストレスファイバー / 力学的特性 / 力学場 / 形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the micropipette aspiration test of a single cell, elastic modulus of isolated nucleus was about 4 times higher than that of a whole cell. While, in the compressive test of a single cell, elastic modulus of isolated nucleus was about 2 times higher than that of a whole cell. From the averaged elastic modulus of the nuclei of fibroblasts and change in averaged height of nuclei in adherent fibroblasts before and after F-actin/stress fiber disruption, compressive stress imposed on nuclei by stress fibers in adherent fibroblasts was estimated to be about 0.8 kPa.