Development of a new minimally invasive surgical devices based on enhanced navigation system and robotic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tomikawa Morimasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (60325454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHDAIRA Takeshi  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 研究員 (00275695)
KENMOTSU Hajime  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 助教 (60215134)
SOUZAKI Ryota  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403990)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
MURATA Masaharu  九州大学, レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (30304744)
NAKADATE Ryu  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 助教 (40584470)
HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 外科 / 低侵襲治療 / 手術ロボット / 手術ナビゲーション / 低浸襲治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an endoscopic manipulator and an active puncturing robot that mount computer assisted diagnosis and navigation systems based on “Computational Anatomy”. These devices have high resolution endoscope and are able to work regardless of high magnetic fields of magnetic resonance imaging devices. Animal experiments were performed and demonstrated the usefulness of our developed system. The improvements of sterilization policy or disposable parts policy will be necessary to adapt the developed system to clinical practices.