Cortical activities accompanying somatosensory input and transcranial direct current stimulation- MEG and TMS study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tamaki Hiroyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40253926)
Kirimoto Hikari  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40406260)
Sato Daisuke  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60544393)
Yamashiro Koya  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20570782)
菅原 和広  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10571664)
鈴木 誠  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80554302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳磁図 / MEG / 他動運動 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / tDCS / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 求心性抑制 / 求心性促通 / 運動範囲 / 運動速度 / 体性感覚誘発磁界 / SEF / 機械的触覚刺激 / 短潜時求心性抑制 / TMS / SAI / 運動関連脳磁界 / 運動誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed cortical activities following passive movements (PM), peripheral nerve stimulation and transcranial direct current stimulation to investigate the somatosensory cortical processing following voluntary movement. 1) 3rd component of somatosensory evoked magnetic fields (SEF) following PM reflect cutaneous input. 2) There is no relation between afferent facilitation and the latency of cutaneomuscular reflexes or SEF after digital nerve stimulation. 3) The source strengths for the P35m and the P60m of SEF following median nerve stimulation increased after tDCS was applied over the primary motor cortex (M1) and increased for the P60m after tDCS was applied over the primary somatosensory cortex (S1). 4) Cathodal tDCS over the M1 decreases not only the M1 excitability but also the cortical inhibitory circuits related to short latency afferent inhibition (SAI). In addition, cathodal tDCS applied over the S1 decreased the inhibitory effects of SAI.