Development of exercise trainings and hyperbaric oxigen preconditioning therapy for diabetic microangiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hiroyo  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50333183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 英己  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
石原 昭彦  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90184548)
村上 慎一郎  姫路獨協大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30454763)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 運動 / 高酸素 / 微小血管 / 毛細血管 / 微小循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to explore the effects of low- and high-intensity exercise training, mild hyperbaric oxidation, and nutrition strategies on the changes of the three-dimensional capillary networks and associated angiogenic factors in the skeletal muscle of type 2 diabetes. The capillary volume and angiogenic factors in skeletal muscle were higher in the exercise trainings and hyperbaric oxidation than in the control and diabetic muscle, whereas that in the diabetic muscle was the lowest. In addition, there is no difference between the low- and high-intensity exercise, and hyperbaric oxidation in the capillary volume and the almost angiogenic factors of skeletal muscle. These results revealed that exercise and hyperbaric oxidation therapies are effective to maintain the architecture of capillary network in diabetic skeletal muscle.