Establishment of Readable Raised Character Display Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Kouki  (独)国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 主任研究員 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浮き出し文字 / 表示法 / 触読性 / 視覚障害者 / 触知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for acquisition of objective data regarding readability of raised character from both domestically and abroad, we conducted some experiments to investigate the readability of raised character. From this study, we learned a lot about fundamental knowledge of readability of raised character from our exemeriments. This knowledge will be useful in creating more effective tactile aids and revising domestic and international standards of tactile aids.