Developing e-Learning lesson evaluation system and building a network of lesson study practitioners for physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Etsushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (80272227)
Research Collaborator OKADE Yoshinori
MIKI Hiromi
MIYAZAKI Akiyo
MITABE Isamu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体育教師教育 / e-Learning / 授業評価システム / 模擬授業 / 授業分析 / 映像視聴 / 授業省察 / 授業研究 / 体育科教育 / 教師教育 / 校内研究 / e-Learing / 体育模擬授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a physical education lesson evaluation system by e-Learning linked a streaming server on a cloud computer and to build a network of lesson study practitioners for physical education using the system. (1) A physical education lesson evaluation system that can be processed collectively on a cloud computer was developed, in which the students at the University of Tsukuba can watch the video of their simulated physical education class with the analysis results of systematic observation of the class displaying. Additionally, the system automatically and quickly tabulates student ratings and reflections and outputs them. (2) Using this system for off-campus teacher training and 'lesson study' conducted at physical education research schools, a network of lesson study practitioners for physical education was constructed in order to train and improve the practical profession of in-service teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義と社会的意義としては、まず、教員養成課程における模擬授業の計画(指導案)・実施(授業映像)・反省(授業評価・省察)の一連の過程を、一元的に管理できるe-Learning授業評価システムを開発したことである。これによって、学生の計画・実施・反省の段階での成長や相互の関連性を把握することができる。また学生が実施した模擬授業の授業記録を分類化・ランキング化することで、授業実践のない学生に対して有益な情報を提供できる。またこのシステムは、学校の授業研究や授業分析に援用することができ、まだ指導経験の浅い初任教員や実施経験のない内容・教材の授業についての教員研修にも有用性がある。