Dynamic relationship between observation of other's movement and the control of self-movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Norimasa Yamada  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00210469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動制御 / 運動学習 / 観察 / 運動観察 / 身体運動 / 情報 / フィッツの法則 / 軌道生成 / スポーツ科学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify that relationship between observation of others’ movements and the control of self-movements. Two experiments were conducted to examine the following: 1) whether observer could distinguish variations in others’ movements during torque generation, which relates to movement generation; and 2) whether observing others’ coordinating movements affects the control of self-movements. With respect to 1), the time taken to observe the changes in the pitching motion identified by the observer and the timing of the torque generation was almost the same time. These results showed that the observer could identify changes in others’ movements during self-movement generation. With respect to 2), the results of both experiments were almost the same; one subject jumped 4 times such that his jump height was 50% of his/her maximum height, and 4 subjects jumped once after observing the previous jump movement such that their jump height was 50% of their maximum height.