Proposal of a program to prevent the need for long-term care of community-dwelling elderly people based on a seminar they attend
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2016)
Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
UEKI SHOUZOH  大阪体育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00241802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 博  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00132902)
柴 喜崇  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40306642)
吉田 裕人  東北文化学園大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40415493)
Research Collaborator INUZUKA GO  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授
SATOH TAKAHIRO  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授
KATAKURA SHIGEKO  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学研究所, 客員研究員
ANZAI SAORI  桜美林大学, 老年学総合研究所, 研究員
SATOH MIYUKI  神奈川工科大学, 看護学部, 准教授
CHIBA MASUMI  元登米市, 市民生活部, 次長
SASAKI HIDEMI  登米市, 市民生活部・健康推進課, 課長
HOSOURA IKUKO  登米市, 市民生活部・健康推進課
ASHITATE KANAKO  登米市, 市民生活部・健康推進課
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護予防 / 地域高齢者 / ゼミナール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose a new support method to construct a care-need prevention program that the community-dwelling elderly can voluntarily practice, depending on regional characteristics of the inter-mountainous and metropolitan areas where the numbers of elderly people are increasing. The methods of this study were to propose new programs to utilize for the prevention of care needs and the salon activities of social welfare councils, and to motivate their voluntary activities related to care prevention, through seminar study meetings with elderly people who were active in residential areas as students. According to the research results, supporting the activities of active elderly people as leaders would have a positive effect on health conditions related to care-need prevention for the whole area. On the other hand, it was suggested that this situation differs between inter-mountainous and metropolitan areas.