An exergy and rhythm study for evelopment of preterm infants in NICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mamiko Koshiba  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, その他 (90415571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 秀雄  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10250226)
宿谷 昌則  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (20179021)
國方 徹也  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50195468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMURA Makoto  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10422289)
Research Collaborator KARINO Genta
SENOO Aya
MIMURA Koki
KAKEI Hiroko
SAKURAI Hayato
KISHINO Hirohisa
NIITSU Mamoru
NISHIMURA Kunihiro
OZAWA Shinpei
TAO Ting
NAKATSUKASA Shota
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体リズム発達 / 心理リズム / 発達心理 / 情動脳神経回路 / 社会学習 / 温熱環境 / 社会環境 / 臨床データ大容量計測 / 生体リズム / 感性・情動定量 / 精神神経機能 / 生涯発達 / 高感受性期 / 発達障がい / 行動計量 / 環境適応発達 / 光環境 / 音環境 / 重力環境 / 社会環境学習 / 気象変動 / 温熱エネルギー / 環境適応 / 代謝系 / 発達障害 / 生理 / 情動心理 / 栄養 / 住環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neonatal infant survival rate of Japan is the first in the world, that is, however, pointed that the number of low-weight premature infants is getting higher. This is thought as a cause to increase developmental disorders in our next generation. Thus, we challenged to develop auto-measuring systems of behavioral motion and body surface temperature per second for 24 hours without touching the body.
In the first stage, we studied the multiple correlation in molecular and anatomical quantitative functions with neuro-developmental delays and found some correlation in the psychiatry relevant brain regions and metabolic molecules in blood. We confirmed inclusive body-mind approaches are crucial for this study, consequently, we developed common marmoset social developmental models and visualized psychological and behavioral rhythms. The analyses showed social learning suppressed infants' complex rhythms. Finally, we have started clinical application of this rhythm visualizing system.